INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Billion Outflow Puts Customer”

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Google NewsCenter

Crypto firms freeze more than $2.5bn in funds as Binance investigates potential hack

Crypto firms freeze more than $2.5bn in funds as Binance investigates potential hack The Guardian Bitcoin tumbles below $78,000, extending losses as Binance security scare rattles crypto markets CNBC Crypto worth billions frozen after...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
Truth score 401
Left 100%
VoxLeft

Why billion-dollar fines aren’t enough to stop Big Tech

New Mexico won a privacy case against Meta, leaving the company on the hook for $25 billion in fines. That may sound staggering, but for Big Tech, financial penalties can be a drop in the bucket. So what does real accountability look...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 56%Centre 33%11%
WIREDLeans left

The $6.3 Billion Binance Hack Was Pulled Off in Just 20 Minutes

Crypto platform Binance has suspended trading following a suspected hack now linked to North Korea. Cryptocurrency exchange Binance has been hit with a record $6.3 billion hack. Covered by 8 outlets: 4 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate73%
Private18%
Public broadcaster9%
Countries
United States73%
United Kingdom18%
Germany9%
Media ownership
Independent18%
German Government9%
Bangor Publishing Co.9%
Yahoo (Apollo)9%
Warner Bros. Discovery9%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 87 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 11 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -8Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
3 sources

Who is covering this

NewsCenterPhysCenterNASACenter
Truth score 54
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Rare 4.1-billion-year-old Martian meteorite reveals clues to planet's ancient past

Scientists at the University of New Mexico have played a key role in identifying a rare, 4.1-billion-year-old Martian meteorite that provides new evidence that the red planet may have once had a wetter, Earth-like environment....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

DoorDash offers $17 billion for Instacart in what would be big grocery delivery consolidation

The companies say the tie-up would combine DoorDash's global reach and expertise in logistics with Instacart's purpose-built technology and long relationships with grocers. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Scott Trust33%
Chicago Public Media33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 49
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Binance traces $6.3 billion hack to one engineer's compromised laptop

Binance said in a statement that the estimated impact of the hack was around $6.3 billion and the incident might involve a compromised DevOps engineer's laptop.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 49 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Who pays for a billion-dollar riot? In Europe, lawmakers look past rioters to their parents and the apps in their pockets

In France, anyone who knowingly joins a group preparing violence could be made to pay for what others destroy; family allowances, housing aid are on the line

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Woodbridge Company50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

QuartzLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
QuartzLeans left

Microsoft is selling $25 billion in bonds for general corporate purposes

The senior unsecured notes mature between 2028 and 2066, and proceeds may fund capital expenditures, buybacks or acquisitions

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Binance's $6.3 billion hack: What we know and what comes next

Billions in crypto assets have been frozen following a potential Binance security breach, raising questions about whether the funds can be recovered.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

BP posts $8.5 billion third-quarter profit as oil prices soar

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Binance freezes $2.54-billion in assets as it probes security incident

Amount frozen could increase as company works with law enforcement agencies, token issuers, blockchain intelligence firms and other industry partners to trace and freeze additional assets

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Walmart commits $6 billion to expand Symbotic deal

Walmart commits $6 billion to expand Symbotic deal Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Eutelsat expects $11 billion revenue after EU's Starlink rival comes online

Eutelsat expects $11 billion revenue after EU's Starlink rival comes online Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump’s $10 Billion BBC Lawsuit Is on the Brink of Collapse

President Trump’s massive $10 billion defamation lawsuit against the BBC is on the brink of collapse, as he has failed to provide Magistrate Judge Enjolique Lett with the proper documents required by discovery. “Failure to comply with...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechspotCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

Microsoft spent $6.5 billion less than expected on AI infrastructure, but it wasn't by choice

Microsoft spent $45.2 billion on capital expenditures, including finance leases, in the September quarter, compared with the $51.7 billion expected by analysts cited by the Financial Times. That's still around 30% more than a year...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Volkswagen posts $6.5 billion quarterly loss as China slump, Porsche writedown weigh on bottom line

Volkswagen has posted a $6.5 billion after-tax loss for the July-September quarter

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 62%
The New York TimesLeft

DoorDash to Buy Instacart for $17 Billion, Uniting 2 Delivery Giants

The deal combines the country’s largest restaurant delivery service with its biggest online grocery platform. The deal combines the two largest grocery delivery platforms in the US. Covered by 8 outlets: 3 lean left, 5 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate88%
Private12%
Countries
United States75%
India12%
United Kingdom12%
Media ownership
Comcast12%
Yahoo (Apollo)12%
G/O Media12%
Nexstar Media Group12%
HT Media12%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 77 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -12Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Binance security breach has $6.3 billion impact in potential record crypto heist

State-funded media

Binance said on Thursday that a security breach had affected an estimated $6.3 billion in assets, potentially making it the biggest cryptocurrency heist on record. Binance, the world's largest crypto exchange, said it was actively...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded40%
Corporate40%
Private20%
Countries
United States20%
Qatar20%
India20%
France20%
Israel20%
Media ownership
CNBC20%
Qatar Government20%
Independent20%
FRANCE 24 English20%
Jerusalem Post Group20%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
AxiosCenter

Binance probes possible $5.7 billion crypto hack, possibly the biggest in history

Crypto exchange Binance is investigating what could be the biggest crypto hack in history as users saw upwards of $5.7 billion in funds drained from wallets Thursday afternoon. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
India25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Axios25%
Living Media25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Binance freezes more than $2.5 billion in assets amid suspected hack

For crypto faithful who'd been basking in a two-month-long price rebound, the incident is a potential setback. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India33%
Japan33%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Living Media33%
News2u Holdings33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterToronto SunLeans right
Truth score 54
Centre 50%Right 50%
NDTVCenter

Binance Reports Major '$5.9 Billion' Heist, Suspends Deposits, Withdrawals

The scope of the heist was not immediately known.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
Postmedia Network50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
2 sources
Truth score 551
Left 50%Centre 50%
The VergeLeans left

DoorDash is acquiring Instacart for $17 billion #Vergecast

DoorDash is acquiring Instacart for $17 billion, Google says its investments in AI are driving more searches, and Samsung’s expecting the RAM shortage to last until 2028. Here are today’s top headlines. Subscribe: http://goo.gl/G5RXGs...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Vox Media50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

QuartzLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
QuartzLeans left

AstraZeneca is launching a $1.5 billion cost-savings program to fund its drug pipeline

The drugmaker expects one-time restructuring costs of up to $2 billion as it redeploys resources over three years

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Inside Iran's Secret $2 Billion Military Supply Web Operating Under US' Nose

Key imports through these entities include rocket propellants, heavy-duty launchers

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Where Binance's $6.3 Billion Breach Ranks in Crypto's Biggest Hacks and Heists

Since bitcoin was born in 2008, industry experienced some major thefts

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Blackstone said to plan $1.9 billion central Tokyo office sale

The New York-based alternative asset manager is negotiating with a potential buyer, according to sources.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Google erases a record $500 billion as AI eats into sales

The company's reported disappointing search and advertising sales have reinforced investor concerns about AI's threat to its core business.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Cooling property market delivers $5 billion blow to Victorian budget

A reduced take from stamp duty and land taxes will shave an average of $1.3 billion from the state's tax revenue over the coming four years, according to a fiscal update delivered on Friday.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Ontario Raises Deficit Projection to $16.9 Billion, Citing US Tariffs, Climbing Energy Costs

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Ontario Finance Minister Peter Bethlenfalvy delivers the government's fall economic statement in the legislature in Toronto, on Oct. 29, 2026. (The Canadian Press/Frank Gunn)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

A Global Port Strike Could Freeze $2 Billion in Freight

In a global labor action of record scale, dockworkers in 22 countries will strike on Friday to protest the use of their ports for arms exports. Organizers say that the strike, organized by an international coalition of dockworkers’...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score