INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Betsy Lyon”

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

A $23,000 full-scale “dollhouse” became Betsy Lyon’s playhouse in the 1930s; it still stands in Rockville’s Civic Center Park

Built in 1938 for Betsy Lyon at a reported cost of $23,000, the Civic Center Cottage featured a fireplace, kitchen, loft, and sleeping porch.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Dead felon voting controversy grows as 'Betty No Last Name' surfaces in Spanberger's rights restoration push

Virginia Gov. Abigail Spanberger's office sent a voting rights citation to "Betty No Last Name," raising fraud concerns over felon restoration.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Polymarket Is Investigating Suspicious Bets on Israeli Election

The company said it was looking into hundreds of new accounts that had placed wagers in two markets related to the election on Tuesday.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group50%
NY Times Company50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Hero MotoCorp bets on premiumisation, EVs to sustain growth momentum

Hero MotoCorp has seen notable revenue growth in the September quarter, buoyed by soaring sales volumes. The company's market share climbed to 7.3%, thanks to heightened demand for scooters and VIDA electric vehicle sales. With plans...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Truth score 422
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

Ethan Hawke & Betty Gilpin Answer The Web’s Most Searched Questions

Ethan Hawke visits WIRED to answer his most searched questions on Google. What’s Ethan Hawke’s best movie? What is Betty Gilpin best known for? Why was Ethan Hawke at Taylor Swift’s wedding? Answers to these questions and many more...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

NFL longshot parlay picks, bets, player props for Week 8, 2026: Get an epic return of +12,000,000

SportsLine's computer simulation model has locked in a $10 NFL Week 8 parlay that pays out over $1.2 million

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

ASX ends flat as inflation boosts rate rise bets; tech stocks rally

The Australian sharemarket erased its morning gains after the release of the nation’s latest inflation figures increased pressure on the Reserve Bank to lift interest rates next week.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

Today's top games to watch, best bets, odds: Panthers vs. Packers, Kings vs. Pelicans and more

Find best bets and props for the biggest games in sports on Thursday from the SportsLine Projection Model and top CBS Sports experts

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

College football picks, Week 9 best bets from Vegas expert: This parlay could return +600

Thomas Casale has locked in his top college football picks for Week 9 and his CFB parlay could pay out around +600

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
ESPNCenter

The Playbook: Shadow Reports, lineup locks and projected scores for Week 8

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company25%
Google News25%
Gannett25%
Independent25%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -40Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

MAGA Candidate Gets Awkward Welcome From Tiny Crowd

Mike Segar / Reuters A MAGA candidate’s attempt to fire up his base just days before the midterms took an awkward turn on his home turf. Ken Paxton, the Texas attorney general running for Senate, met with supporters at a barbecue...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 75%Right 25%
CBS SportsCenter

James Madison vs. Troy prediction, odds: 2026 Week 9 college football Thursday picks from proven model

SportsLine's model has locked in its best bets for Thursday's Sun Belt Conference college football matchup between Troy Trojans vs. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
News Corp25%
Apollo Global Management25%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 63 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Truth score 54
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

US inflation heats up in September; consumer spending rises

US inflation heats up in September; consumer spending rises Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 40%Right 27%
The GuardianLeft

Vivek Ramaswamy discontinues attack ad that prompted wave of revulsion

Republicans fear that Vivek Ramaswamy 's explosive attack ad featuring his opponent's estranged mother could cost them the Ohio governor's race, based on new internal polling that shows him falling further behind, Axios has learned....

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 14 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private20%
Nonprofit trust7%
Nonprofit7%
Countries
United States73%
United Kingdom20%
India7%
Media ownership
Win McCormack8%
Reason Foundation8%
Axios8%
IAC8%
Gannett8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion19/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 15 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 11 Risk: 0Sentiment: -58Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

11%Centre 67%Right 22%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Watch Packers QB Jordan Love’s immediate reaction to Trey Smack’s missed PAT vs. Panthers

Carolina made a game of it late, but Green Bay held on for the Thursday night win. SportsLine's Machine Learning Model AI reveals its NFL SGP for Carolina vs. Covered by 8 outlets: 1 lean left, 5 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
+ 27 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Canada10%
Media ownership
Independent30%
Google News10%
Fox Corporation10%
Gannett10%
News Corp10%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion32/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -6Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score