INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Be Biggest-Ever Crypto Heist”

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenterGoogle NewsCenter
Truth score 54
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Crypto worth billions frozen after suspected Binance hack

The firm has not said how much was potentially stolen but some crypto experts have put the figure at over $5bn.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
  • Google News Crypto worth billions frozen after suspected Binance hack - BBC

    Crypto worth billions frozen after suspected Binance hack BBC Binance Suspends Transactions as It Probes What May Be Biggest-Ever Crypto Heist WSJ Bitcoin tumbles below $78,000, extending losses as Binance security...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Google News50%
BBC (UK Government)50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 56%Centre 33%11%
WIREDLeans left

The $6.3 Billion Binance Hack Was Pulled Off in Just 20 Minutes

Crypto platform Binance has suspended trading following a suspected hack now linked to North Korea. Cryptocurrency exchange Binance has been hit with a record $6.3 billion hack. Covered by 8 outlets: 4 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Private20%
Public broadcaster10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Germany10%
Media ownership
German Government10%
Independent10%
Bangor Publishing Co.10%
Yahoo (Apollo)10%
Warner Bros. Discovery10%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 85 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 10 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
AxiosCenter

Binance probes possible $5.7 billion crypto hack, possibly the biggest in history

Crypto exchange Binance is investigating what could be the biggest crypto hack in history as users saw upwards of $5.7 billion in funds drained from wallets Thursday afternoon. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
India25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Axios25%
Living Media25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
BBC NewsCenter

Chris Mason: Budget needs to go some way towards delivering PM's promises

Support on the cost of living, and in particular energy bills, as well as announcments on devolution will be central to John Healey's first Budget. Tourism and business leaders have been reacting to John Healey's first Budget as...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United Kingdom80%
United States20%
Media ownership
Independent40%
BBC (UK Government)20%
BuzzFeed Inc.20%
Independent Digital News20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -12Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Biggest fibre boost could be scraps in your bin, experts say

Chomping on vegtable skins, seeds and stalks could give us vital fibre, say food scientists.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Europe’s biggest steelworks may be nearing its end

A court will soon decide whether Italy’s polluting Taranto plant must close

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

StandardCenterMetroCenter
Truth score 48
Centre 100%
StandardCenter

Bukayo Saka is the biggest victim of Arsenal's transfer failures

Long gone are the days of 87 consecutive appearances as another injury blow takes its toll on the player and squad

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 50%12%
The HillCenter

Piers Morgan, Katie Zacharia tangle in contentious interview: ‘You sound like a robot’

Trump won a majority of young male voters two years ago, fueling his return to the White House. Kevin Lamarque / REUTERS Katie Zacharia is still riding high from her short-lived stint working as Donald Trump’s White House press...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private25%
Nonprofit12%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Win McCormack12%
IAC12%
Nexstar Media Group12%
Christian Science Publishing Society12%
Operations Holdings12%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Be sure your voice is heard, go vote

"Make sure your voice is heard, by turning in your absentee ballot or heading to the polls on Tuesday."

Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

'Be a problem solver': Why Chip Kelly went in the rabbit hole for his offense

The Wildcats are playing their best offense in a decade. All it took was an old-school scheme and mad tinkerer.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 60%
VarietyLeans left

Margot Robbie ‘May Be Over’ Playing Harley Quinn, but James Gunn Would ‘Bend Over Backwards’ to Include Her in the DCU

As James Gunn’s fledgling DC Universe continues to grow, he’s revealed that one key character will “almost certainly” return: Harley Quinn. James Gunn continues building out the DC Universe and recently questioned Margot Robbie’s...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States83%
United Kingdom17%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Penske Media Corporation33%
Vox Media17%
G/O Media17%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The Globe and MailCenter

Gubernatorial success can be a launchpad to the presidency

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company33%
Comcast33%
Axel Springer33%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Truth score 61
Left 33%Centre 67%
VarietyLeans left

Batman Casting in DC Universe ‘Isn’t Far Away,’ Says James Gunn: A ‘Movie Star’ Isn’t Mandatory but He’ll Be ‘Around the Same Age’ as Superman

Robert Pattinson may be the star of Matt Reeves’ “The Batman” series, but another Caped Crusader will soon take flight in the rebooted DC universe under James Gunn. James Gunn has revealed that DC Studios is finally getting ready to...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Penske Media Corporation33%
Ziff Davis33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Truth score 54
Left 50%Centre 50%
Indian ExpressLeans left

‘Bound to be some tamasha’: Sonia Gandhi’s second social media clip ahead of memoir release

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Could Jeremiah Smith be a generational NFL draft receiver prospect? Let's answer seven questions

Smith could be the first wideout to be selected No. 1 in the draft in 31 years. What makes him so special? Who are his comps? Which NFL teams could pick him?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Hong Kong to be exclusive host of Vinexpo Asia trade fair for next 5 years

Hong Kong will be the exclusive host of Vinexpo Asia from 2027 to 2031, ending the international wine and spirits trade exhibition’s rotation with Singapore. The organiser of the fair, Vinexposium, confirmed its five-year commitment to...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Will diversifying fuel imports be enough to fix Indonesia’s energy shortfall?

Indonesia is looking beyond Singapore for petrol supplies as it seeks to reduce its dependence on a single source, but analysts say diversifying imports will do little to address the country’s fuel production shortfall without faster...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 45
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Websites pretending to be local news are boosting Democratic candidates

The websites of unknown origin are targeting key U.S. House races. They are getting picked up by ChatGPT's responses but Google's products avoid promoting them.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

‘It could be quite a brutal evening:’ GOP braces for some once-unthinkable losses

Some GOP incumbents are still begging for more money in the final stretch.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

Massachusetts May Be the First State to Repeal Recreational Weed

Genevieve Morrison It’s not only weed at stake. The whole legal apparatus that supports social equity marijuana businesses would disappear if ballot question 8 passes.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Bostonians Compete to Be Their Airport’s New Voice

By Christmas, the winning voice will echo through Boston Logan International in recorded greetings and announcements that millions of travelers will hear.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Mike Matheson won’t be playing tonight

Mike Matheson missed a few games due to a lower-body injury. He returned to the lineup but didn’t see much action, and in the final minutes, the team announced that he won’t play tonight. He will be re-evaluated when the team returns to...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Lamar Jackson will be licking his chops for return after Bills’ Dee Alford injury update

The Baltimore Ravens are hoping to get back on track as Lamar Jackson is expected to return to his QB1 position this week after missing the last three games with a high ankle sprain. If he does not have any setbacks in the final days...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

‘He’s Going to Be President If He Wins MI’: Free Press Writer Sounds the Alarm on Abdul El-Sayed

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

Is Bougainville about to be the world’s newest nation?

Resource-rich islands push for ratification of their vote for independence from Papua New Guinea

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VultureNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
VultureNot rated

Heidi Klum Should Be Something Normal for Halloween

What about a ghost?

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

BetakitCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BetakitCenter

Cohere deal won’t be last time feds take stake in Canadian tech companies, AI minister says

Evan Solomon says forthcoming $500-million tech fund will consider equity stakes. The post Cohere deal won’t be last time feds take stake in Canadian tech companies, AI minister says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

DigitaltrendsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DigitaltrendsCenter

Your search engine could be hijacked by a Chrome extension that barely does anything

A simple Chrome setting is all some extensions need to hijack your searches. Learn how the scheme works and how to check your browser.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Randy Bennett thrilled to be back home to lead Arizona State basketball

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Bhadrachalam Temple To Be Developed Before Godavari Pushkarams: Ponguleti

Revenue Minister Ponguleti Srinivasa Reddy said Bhadrachalam Temple development works would be completed ahead of the Godavari Pushkarams in June 2027.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score