INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Abdel Majid Bziouat”

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

EU Proposes Giving Border Agency Frontex More Powers to Deport Illegal Immigrants

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Relatives and friends wait by a fence topped with barbed-wire for the return of people who had previously crossed into Spain's North African enclave of Ceuta, at Morocca's Bab Sebta border crossing on the outskirts of Fnideq on Aug. 2,...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Truth score 512
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Egypt fines prominent editor Lina Attalah and shuts independent news outlet Mada Masr

Warnings of escalating clampdown on press freedom come after Cairo court convicts Attalah of managing an unlicensed website Lina Attalah, a prominent Egyptian journalist and the editor-in-chief of the news outlet Mada Masr, has been...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • Democracy Now! Egypt: Court shutters independent news outlet, detains editor

    A court in Cairo on Tuesday ordered the closure of the independent Egyptian news site Mada Masr and the detention of editor-in-chief Lina Attalah. The news site was founded in 2013 and is "a pillar of independent...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust50%
Nonprofit50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions50%
Scott Trust50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Associated PressCenter
Truth score 471
Centre 100%
Associated PressCenter

Abdul El-Sayed and Elissa Slotkin speak at a rally in Kalamazoo, Michigan

Watch live from Kalamazoo, Michigan, as Democratic candidates for the U.S. Senate in Michigan Abdul El-Sayed and Sen. Elissa Slotkin hold a rally ahead of the Nov. 3 midterm elections.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
AP (Cooperative)100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Abdul El-Sayed Spots Trump's 1 And Only 'Genius' Trait — And Uses It To Totally Roast Him

“The millennial candidates are communicating on a different level,” one X user said in response.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Abdul El-Sayed Is a Socialist in All but Name

Abdul El-Sayed

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Abdul El-Sayed: Tribune of America's Islamo-Left

Palestine brain rot has corrupted the Democrats.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The Final Electric Days of Abdul El-Sayed’s Senate Campaign

The candidate fears that high-profile attacks have compromised his safety—but he also argues that they’ve given him “one of the biggest and best platforms.”

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

Haley Stevens’ Dem Fiancé Picks Republican Mike Rogers Over Abdul El-Sayed Because of Antisemitism

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

*POPCORN* Mehdi Hasan Gets Absolutely WORKED Picking Fight With Neera Tanden Over Abdul 'Elf'-Sayed

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

‘He’s Going to Be President If He Wins MI’: Free Press Writer Sounds the Alarm on Abdul El-Sayed

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

'Communists, Islamists have taken over Dems': Cruz tears into Talarico, Abdul, Mamdani at GOP rally

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 57
Left 50%Right 50%
The New YorkerLeft

How a Kansas Megachurch Pastor Might Determine Who Wins the Senate

Adam Hamilton’s campaign tests whether Democrats can find religion.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
  • RealClearPolitics Meet Abdul El-Bambi, Open-Borders Democrat

    Democrat Abdul El-Sayed's radicalism on illegal immigration is almost touching. The Great Left Hope for Michigan's open U.S. Senate seat has sounded less like a hardened, Bidenesque partisan - hellbent on demolishing...

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast50%
RealClearPolitics50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

El-Sayed's faith, family under scrutiny in campaign. Here's what we know.

If elected, Michigan Democrat Abdul El-Sayed would become the first Muslim U.S. senator in American history.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 572
Left 50%Centre 50%
The AtlanticLeans left

Bernie Sanders Thinks the Democratic Party Is Moving Toward Him

Bernie Sanders has been in demand for several candidates this midterm election, Russell Berman reports. He spoke with the 85-year-old senator about how this cycle, the Democratic Party appears to be shifting toward his policies.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Emerson Collective
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
Emerson Collective50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 17 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenterFox NewsRight
Truth score 54
Centre 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Nancy Pelosi calls Mamdani, El-Sayed's past comments on Israel 'concerning' and 'wrong'

Nancy Pelosi called New York City Mayor Zohran Mamdani and Michigan Democrat Abdul El-Sayed's views on Israel "wrong" and not reflective of House Democrats.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Newsweek Media Group50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 32%Centre 32%Right 37%
The New York TimesLeft

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

Representative Haley Stevens of Michigan, who was defeated by Dr. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic nominee Abdul El-Sayed. Covered by...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • Reddit Forecaster shifts 9 Senate races as Nate Silver touts Democratic polls

    submitted by /u/Newsweek_ShaneC [link] [comments]

    Mixed reliability
    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • CNN GOP ramps up anti-Muslim rhetoric in Michigan Senate race

    Democrat Abdul El-Sayed would be the first Muslim elected to the Senate if he wins in Michigan on Tuesday. That possibility has unleashed some of the most searing anti-Muslim rhetoric ever seen in a modern US...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
  • Washington Examiner Michigan could save the Senate for Republicans

    We are in the fog of war. Polls favor Democrats, who could capture both the House of Representatives and Senate. If Republicans lose Senate seats in Kansas, Iowa, and Texas, a bad night could become a rout....

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • Newsweek Five Senate Races That Are Tightening Before Midterms

    As the midterms approach, prediction market odds show narrowing races in several states that could decide control of the Senate.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
+ 23 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private42%
Countries
United States79%
Canada11%
India5%
Hong Kong5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Newsweek Media Group8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion27/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 0Sentiment: -8Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 17%Right 17%
NPRLeans left

Here are the Senate races to watch ahead of Election Day

The competitive map for control of the U.S. Five days before Election Day, Michigan Democratic Senate nominee Abdul El-Sayed is closing out the campaign with a simple argument: Republicans would rather talk about his name and Muslim...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
  • Raw Story Triggered Trump just stumbled into a beautifully laid trap

    Let’s call it the great food fight of the 2026 midterm elections. It all could have been so easily won by Donald Trump, the undisputed heavyweight champion of fast-food populism. But this was a one-sided food fight...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • CNN El-Sayed addresses frequent attacks on his faith: 'I am Muslim'

    During a campaign rally, Michigan Democratic Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed addressed comments from his opponents criticizing his faith, saying, "Let me just tell you, I am Muslim."

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
  • India Today Trump seeks probe over namesake candidate in tight Alaska Senate race

    Trump seeks probe over namesake candidate in tight Alaska Senate race

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
  • NBC News El-Sayed responds after Trump calls him 'Abdul Ramadan'

    Michigan Democratic Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed responded to President Donald Trump's attacks on his Muslim faith and calling him "Abdul Ramadan" during a recent campaign event. "You look at how high our grocery...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private25%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit8%
Countries
United States75%
India17%
Qatar8%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions8%
HT Media8%
Gannett8%
Operations Holdings8%
Vox Media8%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 85 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 60 Risk: 0Sentiment: -42Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
3 sources
Truth score 591
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The Founder of Arab Americans for Trump Has Some Regrets

As the President and his party launch a wave of bigoted attacks on Abdul El-Sayed, Bishara Bahbah reflects on what, exactly, Trump has delivered in his second term. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast33%
Axel Springer33%
Warner Bros. Discovery33%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Must-Win MAGA Senator Stammers After Grilling on Trump Plans

Mark Schiefelbein / via REUTERS Donald Trump’s Kansas Senate pick stammered as he awkwardly answered why the president left him hanging by canceling a rally in his state this weekend. Trump, 80, had planned to lead a rally alongside...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

The Epstein election?

Democrats have spent over $20 million dollars on Epstein-related ads. Will it be enough to flip the Senate? Then the other stories animating Washington: President Trump boasts about making a fortune on oil while Americans pay more at...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRightRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 51
Left 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Bari Weiss faced 'significant resistance' from CBS News staffers about Alaska ballot scandal, insiders say

CBS News editor-in-chief Bari Weiss faced resistance among staff at a meeting when talking about the New York Times' report on the Alaska ballot scandal.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score